Friday, October 10, 2014
[…] On the Certificate, the "Town Committee Meeting" box was checked evidencing that he was selected by the DTC Town Committee as its alleged candidate for the position of State Representative.

10)  The fact that the "Town Committee Meeting" box was checked on Alexander's Certificate of Party Endorsement is an admission that Alexander was selected by the Democratic Town Committee, not by the DTC caucus as its By-Laws require. The caucus never selected Alexander as a candidate for anything.

THE LAW

Section 9-390 of the Connecticut General Statutes entitled, "Selection of party-endorsed candidates for municipal office and selection of delegates to conventions" provides, in relevant part: