This is Mr. Morey's response to an article (Town's finances scrutinized by citizen; experts say town is faring well in tough economy) in today's News-Times.
[…] The Public Hearing was held on April 1 so the deadline for the BOF to act is April 16. If the BOF fails to act by April 16, the Budget that the Council approved goes to the voters.
Of the six Member panel, only Chairman Joanne Chapin, Member Mark Vendetti and Alternate Bill Bennett showed up. Members Gail Alexander, Bob Sherry, Larry Tripp and Frank Wargo were absent. I am told that Larry Tripp is on vacation.
Contrary to Nanci Hutson's story in today's News-Times, two more regular, elected Members were required to make a quorum, not one as she reported.
Section 7-342 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, "At all meetings of the board four members shall constitute a quorum..."
Only two "Members" and one Alternate were there.
Section 7-340a provides for the appointment by a regular Member of an Alternate to act in his place if he's absent. I'm unaware if Mr.