This is Mr. Morey's response to an article (Town's finances scrutinized by citizen; experts say town is faring well in tough economy) in today's News-Times.
[…] BOF A No-Show On Budget
By all accounts, its has never happened before. The Board of Finance was to meet last night to start its final work on the Budget but not enough Members showed up to make a quorum.
Of the six Member panel, only Chairman Joanne Chapin, Member Mark Vendetti and Alternate Bill Bennett showed up. Members Gail Alexander, Bob Sherry, Larry Tripp and Frank Wargo were absent. I am told that Larry Tripp is on vacation.
Contrary to Nanci Hutson's story in today's News-Times, two more regular, elected Members were required to make a quorum, not one as she reported.
Section 7-342 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, "At all meetings of the board four members shall constitute a quorum..."
Only two "Members" and one Alternate were there.
Section 7-340a provides for the appointment by a regular Member of an Alternate to act in his place if he's absent. I'm unaware if Mr.