The hospital did not value its wonderful doctors but we, the public did and do. Make your voices heard.
[…] Happee Voter
New Milford
Happee Voter
New Milford
Friday, November 16, 2007
Assessor Parks Resigns
After a 32 year run, Assessor Ron Parks confirmed a few moments ago that he has decided to resign effective January 31, 2008. Aided by a wonderful staff, Ron is one heck of a nice guy who has always been willing to help and to do so with good cheer. I wish him the best of everything.
Wednesday, November 14, 2007
What is the Role of the BOE?
The broad duties of boards of education are set forth in Section 10-220 of the Connecticut General Statutes: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district."
BOE Members’ obligations to the children are obvious but what, if any, are their obligations to the taxpayers who foot the bills?